CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87674

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

This is a replacement letter for classification ruling letter, NY ruling D86218, dated January 21, 1999, regarding a clerical error in the HTS number provided.

In your letter dated December 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Style M2585496 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 38 percent wool, 38 percent rayon, 12 percent mohair and 12 percent nylon woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two patch pocket below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style M2585496 will be 6204.39.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The duty rate will be 41.7 cents/kg + 18.9 percent ad valorem.

Style M2585496 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division